Mascot product news and special offers Subscribe

Australia-Wide Sales Enquiries | 1300 885 295

Privacy Policy

This is Mascot Engineering’s privacy policy. It addresses how we collect your personal information and how that information is used and stored by us.

Mascot Engineering recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that you are interested in the security of your personal information. The privacy and security of your personal information is important to us.

Information collected through our website?

We only use our website to collect personal information about you that you voluntarily provide to us through our website’s “subscribe” facility. The details we request through the “subscribe” facility include your name, the name of the company you work for and your email address.

We use this information to distribute our newsletter, to send you product news or for direct marketing of our products or our business. We may also use it to contact you in connection with our business or to seek your feedback on our products.

When you visit our website we also collect information that is not personally identifiable including, but not limited to, browser details, pages viewed, access times and referring website. The collected information is used internally solely for the purpose of monitoring visitor traffic, tracking trends, improving our website and delivering personalised content to you while you are on the website.

What other personal information does our business collect?

In addition to the above, Mascot Engineering also collects personal information about you that you voluntarily provide to us via a number of other means, including (but not limited to):

  • by applying for employment with us;
  • when you seek a quote for our products;
  • when you make an order for or pay for our products;
  • when you apply for or establish an account with us;

if you otherwise contact or correspond with us in person, over email, fax or telephone.

The types of personal information we may collect about you through such means include:

  • your name;
  • the name of the company you work for;
  • your contact details such as email and phone number;
  • your mailing and delivery addresses;
  • your date of birth (for credit customers);
  • information about your credit history (for credit customers);
  • financial information (for customers).

We only collect such personal information where it is necessary for one of the functions of our business which might include functions such as employing staff, product sales and delivery, product payments, product development, customer relationships, direct marketing and business development.

Do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with related entities in our corporate group, all of which are located in Australia. We do not otherwise share your personal details with other entities.

How secure is your personal information?

Security of your personal information is important to us. We take care to keep your personal information private and safe by employing various physical and electronic security measures. These include firewalls and security measures for our electronic databases as well as restricting physical access to our office.

Where information is stored with a third party storage provider, such as in a cloud or at an offsite storage facility, we ensure the third party provider is contractually obliged to keep the information secret and not to disclose or use the information for its own purposes. Our third party storage providers are always Australian based operations however they may transfer our data to an offsite storage facility located overseas for storage purposes.

Nevertheless, while we have these security measures in place, the internet is not a secure environment and online data transmissions or security measures may not be completely secure. As such, if you use the internet to send us information, you do so at your own risk. Please be vigilent in protecting your own personal details and please inform us if you become aware of any security breaches that may be relevant to us.

How can I access or correct my details?

Under Australian privacy laws, you generally have a right to access personal information we hold about you and to seek its correction. You can contact us to seek access or correction of your personal information using the contact details below.

We also endeavor to ensure all information we collect and store about you is reasonably up to date and may contact you from time to time to request you update the details we hold.

Compliance with laws

We are required to comply with Australian privacy laws when we collect and use your personal information.

If you consider there to be a breach of Australian Privacy Principles please contact us to advise us of the issue or to discuss it. Your privacy is very important to us and we take these matters very seriously. We generally respond to any privacy inquiries or complaints within 5 business days.


You may request not to receive direct marking communications from us. Simply contact us at the email address below and include the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line or telephone us to discuss.

We also include an “unsubscribe” option in all of our electronic direct marketing communications.


If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal information held by us or this privacy policy, please contact us at:

Mascot Engineering
37 Tarlington Place,
Smithfield, NSW 2164
Phone: 1300 885 295